Monday, January 12, 2009

Update on crazy journey

So its been a amazing trip sooo far. So we took a overnight bus to Valdivia, a town about 12 hours south of Santiago. We arrived in the morning, found a hostel to stay for the night and explored the city for the day. Day was fun, taking a boat tour (which was kinda crappy), getting lunch and then going to the beach, which was about 20 km away. On the way back, we stopped at the Kunsman brewery (a big name beer here), had a few drinks and then headed back to town. We then proceeded to find a bar, and of course the first bar that we found is was a gay bar...figures.....So after a quick exit, we found another bar which suited us and we stayed there for the rest of the night.

The next day, we left for Puerto Varas, and we camped and hiked at the base of a volcano. It was amazing, luckily, the volcano didnt blow while we were there! On the way to the campground, we met a couple of Brazilans and ended up camping and hanging out with them. Cool peeps...

After Puerto Varas, we took another bus to the island of ChiloƩ and spent the night in Ancun. We took a tour around and actually got to see Penguins in the wild. It was amazing. After a night in Ancun, we took another bus (soooo many buses on this trip) to the city of Castro which is a bit further south on ChiloƩ. We are here now and tomorrow, we take a bus back to Puerto Montt, where we take a flight about 1000 miles south and begin the crown tour of the trip.....Hiking Torres Del Paine.....It should be a experience!

Until the next internet cafe!

No comments: